Program

*Tentative Program

January 31st, 2019

 

Time Speaker
7:00-7:30 Registration, Exhibits, and Continental Breakfast
7:30-7:45 Welcome and Course Introduction Richard Towbin, MD
7:45-8:15 Congenital Brain Disease John Curran, MD
8:15-8:45 Imaging of Epilepsy John Curran, MD
8:45-9:00 SAM- Questions and Answers
9:00-9:30 Pediatric Head and Neck Carlos Martinot, MD
9:30-9:45 Coffee Break and Exhibits 
9:45-10:15 Head and Neck Interventions in Children Richard Towbin, M.D.
10:15-10:30 SAM- Questions and Answers
10:30-11:00 Metabolic and White Matter Disorders John G. Curran, MD
11:00-11:30 Neonatal Neuroimaging Jeffrey H. Miller, MD
11:30-12:00  Pediatric Brain Tumors Jeffrey H. Miller, MD
12:00-12:15 SAM- Questions and Answers
12:15-1:15 Welcome Luncheon
Provided by CME Science & Phoenix Children’s Hospital
1:15-1:45 Gadolinium Deposition Disease Carlos Martinot, MD
1:45-2:00 SAM- Questions and Answers
2:00-2:30 Pediatric Spine Imaging Patricia Cornejo, MD
2:30-3:00 Fetal MRI Patricia Cornejo, MD
3:00-3:30 Head Trauma and Abuse Patricia Cornejo, MD
3:30-3:45 SAM- Questions and Answers
3:45-4:00 Coffee Break and Exhibits
4:00-4:30 Brain and Spine Interventions in Children Todd Abruzzo, MD
4:30-5:00 Neuro Extravaganza Carlos Martinot, MD
5:00-6:00 Pediatric Interventional Radiology:
Case Presentation
David Aria, MD

 

 

February 1st, 2019 

Time Speaker
7:00-7:30 Registration, Exhibits, and Continental Breakfast
7:30-8:00 Pediatric Skeletal Trauma Craig E. Barnes, MD
8:00-8:30 Pediatric Bone Lesions: Benign and Malignant Craig E. Barnes, MD
8:30-9:00 Pediatric Developmental Lesions of Bones and Joints Craig E. Barnes, MD
9:00-9:15 SAM- Questions and Answers
9:15-9:30 Coffee Break and Exhibits
9:30-10:00 Congenital Heart Disease: Anatomical Diagnosis  Dianna M. E. Bardo, MD
10:00-10:30 Congenital Heart Disease: Common Surgical Procedures  Dianna M. E. Bardo, MD
10:30-10:45 SAM- Questions and Answers 
10:45-11:15 Imaging of Congenital Lung Lesions Deepa R. Biyyam, MD
11:15-11:45 Pediatric Liver Masses Deepa R. Biyyam, MD
11:45-12:15 SAM- Questions and Answers
12:15-1:15 Lunch on Your Own
1:15-1:45 Pediatric Genitourinary – The Fundamentals Part- I Ian Cassell, MD
 1:45-2:15 pm Pediatric Genitourinary – The Fundamentals Part- II Ian Cassell, MD
 2:15-2:30 SAM- Questions and Answers 
2:30-3:00 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology of Vascular Anomalies Robin Kaye, MD
3:00-3:30 Advanced Vascular Interventions Carrie Schaefer, MD
3:30-3:45 SAM-Questions and Answers
3:45-4:00 Coffee Break and Exhibits
4:00-4:30
4:30-5:00
Cases presentation- Part I
Cases presentation- Part II
Richard Southard MD
S. Jorgensen, MD/S.Willard MD

 

 

February 2nd, 2019 

Time Speaker
7:00-7:30 Registration, Exhibits, and Continental Breakfast
7:30-8:00 Dying Art of Plain Radiograph Interpretation Gerald A. Mandell, MD
8:00-8:30 Nuclear and PET Imaging of Pediatric Tumors Gerald A. Mandell, MD
8:30-8:45 SAM- Questions and Answers
8:45-9:15 When to Suspect Non-Accidental Trauma Dan Van Tassell, MD
9:15-9:45 Ultrasound Evaluation of the Transplanted Liver and Kidney:
A Case-Based Review
Kevin Wong, MD
9:45-10:00 SAM- Questions and Answers
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break and Exhibits
10:15-10:45 Introduction to Fetal MRI Luis Goncalves, MD
10:45-11:15 MR and CT Findings of Inflammatory Bowel Disease Mittun C. Patel, MD
11:15-11:30 SAM- Questions and Answers
11:30-12:00 Ultrasound of Ileo-Colic Intussusception:
Reducing the False Positive Rate
Mostafa Youssfi, MD
12:00-12:30 Ultrasound Role in Malrotation and Midgut Volvulus Mostafa Youssfi, MD
12:30-12:45 SAM- Questions and Answers