Program

Thursday, March 15th, 2018 – SAMPLE PROGRAM

 

Time Speaker
7:15-7:50 Registration, Exhibits, and Continental Breakfast
7:50-8:00 Welcome and Course Introduction Carlos Martinot, M.D.
8:00-8:30 Congenital Brain Disease John Curran, MD
8:30-9:00 Imaging of Epilepsy John Curran, MD
9:00-9:15 SAM- Questions and Answers
9:15-9:45 Head and Neck Imaging in Children Carlos Martinot, M.D.
9:45-10:15 Head and Neck Interventions in Children Richard Towbin, M.D.
10:15-10:30 SAM- Questions and Answers
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 Metabolic and White Matter Disorders John G. Curran, MD
11:15-11:45 Neonatal Neuroimaging Jeffrey H. Miller, MD
11:45-12:00 SAM- Questions and Answers
12:00-12:30  Pediatric Brain Tumors Jeffrey H. Miller, MD
12:30-1:30 Lunch on Your Own
1:30-2:00 Update on Gadolinium Deposition Disease Jeffrey H. Miller, MD
2:00-2:15 SAM- Questions and Answers
2:15-2:45 Pediatric Spine Imaging Patricia Cornejo, MD
2:45-3:15 Fetal MRI Patricia Cornejo, MD
3:15-3:45 Head Trauma and Abuse Patricia Cornejo, MD
3:45-4:00 SAM- Questions and Answers
4:00-4:15 Coffee Break
4:15-4:45 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology of Vascular Anomalies Robin Kaye, M.D.
4:45-5:15 Advanced Vascular Interventions Carrie Schaefer, M.D
5:15-5:30 SAM- Questions and Answers
5:30-6:30 Neuro Extravaganza Carlos Martinot, M.D., Cory Pfeifer, M.D.

Friday, March 16th, 2018  SAMPLE PROGRAM

Time Speaker
7:00-7:30 Registration, Exhibits, and Continental Breakfast
7:30-8:00 Pediatric Skeletal Trauma Craig E. Barnes, MD
8:00-8:30 Pediatric Bone Lesions: Benign and Malignant Craig E. Barnes, MD
8:30-9:00 Pediatric Developmental Lesions of Bones and Joints Craig E. Barnes, MD
9:00-9:15 SAM- Questions and Answers
9:15-9:45 Congenital Heart Disease: Anatomical Diagnosis Dianna M. E. Bardo, MD
9:45-10:15 Congenital Heart Disease: Common Surgical Procedures Dianna M. E. Bardo, MD
10:15-10:30 SAM- Questions and Answers
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 Imaging of Congenital Lung Lesions Deepa R. Biyyam, MD
11:15-11:45 Pediatric Liver Masses Deepa R. Biyyam, MD
11:45-12:15 SAM- Questions and Answers
12:15-12:45 Pediatric Genitourinary – The Fundamentals Part- I Smita S. Bailey, MD
12:45-1:15pm Pediatric Genitourinary – The Fundamentals Part- II Smita S. Bailey, MD
1:15-1:30 SAM- Questions and Answers
1:30-2:30 Lunch on your own
2:30-3:30 Cases Presentation- Part I Scott Jorgensen, MD &
Scott Willard, MD
3:30-4:30 Cases Presentation- Part II Richard Southard, MD

Saturday, March 17th, 2018 SAMPLE PROGRAM

Time Speaker
7:00-7:30 Registration, Exhibits, and Continental Breakfast
7:30-8:00 Dying Art of Plain Radiograph Interpretation Gerald A. Mandell, MD
8:00-8:30 Nuclear and PET Imaging of Pediatric Tumors Gerald A. Mandell, MD
8:30-8:45 SAM- Questions and Answers
8:45-9:15 When to Suspect Non-Accidental Trauma Cory Pfeifer, M.D.
9:15-9:45 Ultrasound Evaluation of the Transplanted Liver and Kidney:
A Case-Based Review
Logan Dance, MD
9:45-10:00 SAM- Questions and Answers
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-10:45 Introduction to Fetal MRI Mittun C. Patel, MD
10:45-11:15 MR and CT Findings of Inflammatory Bowel Disease Mittun C. Patel, MD
11:15-11:30 SAM- Questions and Answers
11:30-12:00 Ultrasound of Ileo-Colic Intussusception: Reducing the False Positive Rate Mostafa Youssfi, MD
12:00-12:30 Ultrasound Role in Malrotation and Midgut Volvulus Mostafa Youssfi, MD
12:30-12:45 SAM- Questions and Answers
12:45-1:00 Course Adjourns